Co-scholastic

Champions do not become champions when they win the event, but in the hours, weeks, months and years they spend preparing for it. The victorious performance itself is merely the demonstration of their championship character. 

1.SilverZone:

Mathematics : Sidharth.K of std VI won Ist rank in the State.

English: Abhiram Rajesh 2nd rank in the State.

Science:Lakshmi.C.S -FirstRank ,Brian Sajeev 2ndRank. 

Nikitha S Nair (V) won 3 gold and 1 Bronze for Martial arts Fest organized by Grand Master Academy Kasargode.

2.FRESCO(Conducted by Rajagiri Christujayanthi Public School)

GadhaGopakumar best artist in strokes.

English Skit First Prize.

Akhila.J(Pencil Drawing),Nayana Sara(Drawing),Diya.s(Painting),Theertha Gopakumar(water colour) won consolation prizes.

 3.CROSS ROADS 2017 GLOBAL PUBLIC SCHOOL

Maths puzzle: II prize,Participants- Karthik.k.Nair,Pranoy Lyod,Navaneeth Krishnan of std XI

Debate:I Prize,Participants:Abhinav Shyju,Joan susan of Std XI

Advertisement :I Prize,Participants:Devansh Bhutra,Nandabala,Shashank.U.Menon,Shaun Paul,aparna Nair

Hindi Poem: II prize,Arunima.S.Raj,Haderl

4.Federation of Yoga conducted District level competition.

Dev Krishnan II Prize

Anna Fathima IPrize ,arya Satyaraj III prize

Dyushi sabu III prize,Harikrishnan.P.B II prize

Akshay Rajendran III prize.

5.2nd RunnersUp ENSEMBLE by StPeters Kadayiruppu

Teertha Gopakumar Pencil Drawing I Prize.

Group song IInd Prize.Sailakshmi,aryadevi,Hiranmayi,Nanda.J,Sara Maria,Arjun R Menon,Abhay abraham,Andrea,Reba thomas,Harikrishnan were the participants.

English script writing II prize Joan Susan Jacob

Painting:IIPrize Ahalya Surendran

6.All Kerala Aquatic Championship at St.Mary's Public School,Thamarachal

Ashwin Anilkumar I prize Free style relay

Sushanth Rajesh 2nd Freestyle relay

Adinov Shyju 3rd 50m backstroke,2nd freestyle relay,2nd medley

Aravind.M 1st Relay free style,Ist Medley.

Aditi Anil Kumar:Ist freestyle,2nd breast stroke,1st freestyle relay

Manavedan K 1st breaststroke,1st individual relay,1st freestyle relay,1st Medley

Abhinov Shyju 3rd freestyle,1st medley

7.Interschool table Tennis:

Ameya Meera Anand 2nd prize,Sarah Jose 2nd prize,Kezya 2nd Prize

AllenBiju 2nd prize

8.Rendere-2K17 1st Runners up

Still life:2nd Prize:Abhisri

Sand Art:1st Prize:Reena Roy

Liquid Embroidary:1st Prize,Ankita Vinod Shanker,Meenakshi Pradeep

9.CBSE VolleyBall Competition:Vidyodaya school participated in the 20 th CBSE Volley Ball Tournament held at MGM Public School Varkala from 10th to 13th September 2017.The Vidyodayan teams participated in two categories and bagged the second runners up in the under 17 event and 1st runner up in the under 19 category respectively.
 
10.CBSE Kabaddi Tournament:Vidyodaya girls under 19 kabaddi team won the CBSE Kerala cluster kabaddi championship,held at Bhavans Munshi
Vidyashram,Thiruvamkulam.Vidyodaya Captain Manya Mary abin got best Rider and Sana Binoy got best Defender of the tournament.Our boys under 17 got the second runner up in the same tournament.
 
11.Taekwondo championship2017:Vidyodaya school represented Ernakulam District in the Kerala state sub junior ,junior and senior Taekwondo championship2017 on 16th to 17th september 2017 at Central stadium Thiruvananthapuram.They secured two gold,nine silver and thirteen bronze medals and were the second runners up at the event.
 
12.Holycross interschool junior football tournament Vidyodaya got 1st runners up.Vidyodayan striker Master Jagath was awarded with the best forward player of the tournament.

 

13.vidyodaya Girls Volleyball team became champion at SNVP interschool volleyball tournament on 17th November.Vidyodayan Captain Alicia Maria Bobby got the Best Attacker and Ananya Jith got the All rounder award

14.Vidyodaya school won the overall championship for Dromos , the interschool competition conducted by mar thoma public school kakkanad.

14.District Chess tournament at Navanirman Public School-Out of 22 teams,team of Sidharth.K,Sam Daniel,Bharath Krishna came in first position and selected for State Level.

15.Interschool Quiz Competition at Bethseda Public School

            Ist Prize Adithya S M ,Karthik K

            IInd Prize Kaveri Krishnan,Navaneeth M Kumar

 

16.8th Rajagiri Christu Jayanthi Public School Interschool Tournament 2017.

            Manavedan K 50m(breast stroke) Gold

            Manavedan K 50m(back stroke) Silver

 

            Aravind M 50m (butterfly stroke)  bronze

19.As part of "chess in school programme" Chess Association Kerala conducted a state Level Championship. Vidyodaya reached the second position.

Team Members are:

          Bharath krishna R,Sam Daniel Nelson,Sidharth K.

Bharath and Sam secured Board Prizes also

 20. Vidyodaya became the  2nd Runner Up at Munshi Meet,and also bagged the Championship in the  Sub juniors Girls category. 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Contact Us

Vidyodaya School
VKC. P.O., Thevakkal, Kochi - 682021
Phone : 0484 - 2410972, 2410578
Fax : 0484 - 2411554
E-mail : This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.